V5031 Quad Channel 10 Gigabit Ethernet FPGA PCI Express Card

The V5031 is the fifth generation of New Wave Design and Verification’s flagship products and the industry’s highest-performance 10GE FPGA network card in production today. It is powered by the latest Stratix V FPGA technology from Altera. Purpose-built for processing network data in real time, the V5031 has been optimized to provide the lowest possible latency and the highest possible performance. This makes it ideal for executing sophisticated financial trading strategies, processing market data feeds, and running a wide range of algorithms as close as possible to the network. To meet priority deadlines for rolling out new financial products, the expressXG™ Development Framework provides the standard toolset and debug capabilities required to create applications on the V5031 network card quickly.

The V5031 is a quad port 10 Gigabit Ethernet FPGA network card with PCI Express Gen 3 host interface. The network interface is provided through SFP+ pluggable transceivers that support short and long-range fiber. The SFP+ pluggable transceivers communicate directly with the Stratix V device using built-in physical layer interfaces (PHY), which dramatically reduces the latency for data coming from and going to the network interface.

The V5031 is available with a generous amount of memory to handle the most demanding applications. The card features two 8GB 72-bit wide DRR3 SDRAM memory banks and four 144Mb 18-bit wide QDRII+ SRAM memory banks.

The V5031 card has a high-speed, low-latency transceiver interface that allows direct communication between two cards in the system without host intervention. This is particularly useful for applications requiring extensive processing. It also allows for a soft handover, an essential feature for high-availability system design.


  • Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP/SFP+ optical ports
  • Altera Stratix V FPGA (scalable from A3 to AB)
  • Two independent banks of up to 8GB DDR3 SDRAM each
  • Four independent banks of up to 144Mbit QDRII+ SRAM each
  • 8-lane PCI Express Gen 3 host interface
  • On-board FLASH for dual boot support
  • Mini SAS transceiver interface for intercard communication
  • RS-232 interface for application debugging
  • PPS interface for time synchronization with µSec resolution
  • Built-in support for RTP (IEEE 1588)


  • Launch new revenue generating financial trading products
  • Deliver real-time service reliability to your customers
  • Deploy applications on the industry’s highest performance and lowest latency programmable network card


Network Interface

Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ optical ports, supporting MMF 850nm

(10GBASE-SR) or SMF 1310nm (10GBASE-LR)

FPGA Device

Altera Stratix V (scalable from A3 to AB)


2 banks of 1GB to 8GB 72-bit 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM

4 banks of 36Mbit to 144Mbit 18-bit 350MHz QDRII+ SRAM

Host Interface

x8 PCI Express Gen 3

External Interface

PPS Interface for time synchronization with microsecond resolution

RS-232 serial interface for debug

System Requirements

X86 64-bit processor 2GHz or better, 1GB RAM, 1GB disk space

FreePCI Express x8 or x16 slot


PCI Express Card Electromechanical Specification, Rev 2.0

IEEE 802.3ae 2002 10GBASE LAN

FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Subpart B, Class A (USA)

IEC 60960-1 (International)

RoHS Directive 2002/95EC


111.15 mm x 167.65 mm (standard height, half-length)


Operating: 0 to 45° C

Storage: -40° C to 85° C


Datasheet V5031_DS
Product Image - Featured v5031
Product Image - Front 5031 Front